header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
 
 


Classes


Wu Shu Kwan Chinese Kickboxing Training Centres

(For class details, please select and click the desired location from the list below)

First Point of Contact: Instructor in charge of the class concerned
Main Contact: Trish Chang (Mrs)
Telephone (office hours) & Fax: +44 (0)20 8749 8537  //  Text Message (mobile): 07835 244398
E-Mail: info@wushukwan.com

 

 

Helpful tips:
The most convenient way to join up for training is for you to visit the class that you intend to participate in. The instructor will be there to help and advise you.
   It will also be a good opportunity to watch the training and, if you have any last-minute questions, he or she will be happy to answer them.
   You are most welcome to watch the training which is free.


Additional advice for Wu Shu Kwan members:

If you decide to train at any class new to you, please confirm with the instructor concerned before making your journey, in case there is any last-minute change or cancellation.


Important:
* No photography or videoing in any class
* Please use your mobile phone outside the class


  ↓   Please scroll down to see a full list of classes after this picture   ↓
           
           
 

Class training in north London.
              
  *Name of instructor(s)        
 

 

United Kingdom

 

Berkshire
     Eton – Friday
       *John de Rebello & Abdullah (Abs) Abdelghafar
     Newbury – Thursday
       *Chris Bruce

 

Buckinghamshire

     Beaconsfield – Friday

       *Marios Sergiou

 

Gloucester
     Charfield – Thursday
       *Andy & Helen Gregory
     Wickwar – Sunday
       *Andy & Helen Gregory

 

Hampshire

     Basingstoke – Sunday
       *Kelly Dodds & Graham Nickless
     Basingstoke (Town Centre) – Wednesday
       *Adison Bridet
     Southampton (Bitterne) – Thursday
       *Barry Tollefsen
     Tadley – Tuesday

       *Dave & Hannah Carver, & Chris Lowin
     Yateley – Tuesday
       *Aaron & Jeffrey Joseph

 

Kent

     Meopham – Monday
       *Granville Stephenson

 

Liverpool

     L17 (Aigburth) – Tuesday
       *Steve Bishop, Nasri Zreik & Josh Bishop

 

London

     E3 (Bow) – Saturday
       *Ryan Williams

     N13 (Palmers Green) – Saturday
       *Amit & Arup Roychoudhury, Terry Lane & Patrick Jackson-Hinds
     N15 (Tottenham) – Monday
       *David & Jermaine Sylvester
     N17 (Tottenham) – Tuesday
       *Tony Rocastle, Richard Ross & Vernon Angel
     NW10 (Willesden) – Saturday
       *C K & Trish Chang
     SE19 (Upper Norwood) – Monday
       *Sarah Parr, Andrea Farmer & Melanie Gasston-Hales
     SE20 (Penge) – Wednesday
       *Clem Williams, Marvin Taylor, Ian Hancock & Aldo Bruno
     SE22 (East Dulwich) – Sunday
       *Peter Johnson
     SE25 (South Norwood) – Thursday
       *Marvin Taylor & Aldo Bruno
     SW6 (Fulham) – Wednesday
       *C K & Trish Chang
     SW7 (South Kensington) – Saturday & Sunday
       *Gustave Salako & Camila Lake (Saturday) & Arash Jamali (Sunday)
     SW17 (Tooting) (St George's Hospital) – Tuesday
       *Na'im Merchant
     SW18 (Wandsworth/Wimbledon) – Saturday
       *Ed Frosztega, Chris Dodds & Richard Cassim
     W3 (East Acton) – Thursday
       *Trish Chang
     W6 (Hammersmith) – Saturday
       *Paul & Evelyn Ingleton, & Vanessa Peralta
     W9 (Maida Vale) – Tuesday
       *Paul MacQueen, Aird Stuart & Var Singh
     WC1 (Bloomsbury) – Thursday
       *Catherine How & Joshua Lee

 

Middlesex
     Bedfont (Feltham) – Monday
       *Michael Johnson
     Hounslow (Cranford) – Sunday
       *Mandeep Ranger & Thaireno Human
     Isleworth – Monday
       *Gary Barham & Thaireno Human
     Stanmore – Tuesday
       *Rupesh Patel
     Twickenham (Whitton) – Saturday
       *Lucy Outred

 

Scotland

     Edinburgh (Edinburgh City) – Wednesday
       *Brian Fish & Lucia Degola


Surrey
     Kingston-upon-Thames – Thursday
       *Peter Lewis & Lucy Outred
     New Malden – Monday
       *Andrew Dempsey
     Sutton (Cheam) – Monday
       *Peter Georgiou
     Tadworth – Saturday
       *Aldo Breda, Peter Georgiou & Pedro Martins

 

Wales (North)
     Gwynedd (Bethesda) – Wednesday
       *Jake & Elena Fitzpatrick
     Gwynedd (Tregarth, Nr Bangor) – Sunday
       *Jake, Elena & Jade Fitzpatrick, & Brian Jones

 

Wales (South)

     Caerphilly (Near Cardiff) – Monday
       *Des Radcliffe

 

*Name of instructor(s)

 

 



Trinidad & Tobago Wu Shu Kwan instructors
(front row) welcome Grand Master
C. K. Chang
and his London team
during a regular visit.


.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

 

 

Rest of the World

 

Australia
     Perth
       *Bernie Sharland
     Sydney
       *Tony Parsons, Leontis Leonti,
         Bruce & Deanna Edwards

 

Barbados
     St Michael – Wednesday & Saturday
       *Richard Blackman

 

Canada
     Vancouver – Saturday
       *Tyrone Tairu,
         & Paul & Claire Stead

 

Jamaica
     Kingston 6
     – Tuesday & Thursday
       *Rory Robinson (Tues)
         & Toussaint Brown (Thurs)

 

Malaysia
     Kuala Lumpur
       *Paul Gadd
     Petaling Jaya
       *Paul Gadd

 

Switzerland
     CERN (Geneva) – Wednesday
       *Dr Androula Alekou

 

Trinidad & Tobago
     Barataria – Tuesday
       *Dr Ronald Noel
         & James Legall Jr

     Freeport/St Mary's
     (near Chaguanas) – Friday
       *James Guevera

     Maracas
       *Narine Boodoo
     Port of Spain – Monday
       *Bernard Quesnel
     San Juan – Wednesday
       *Robin Singh
         & Joseph Mohanlal

 

USA
     Newark (New Jersey)
     – Thursday & Saturday
       *John Harvey
     Sarasota/Bradenton (Florida)
     – Tuesday
       *Kavin Wilmott

 


 

 

 


Grand Master C. K. Chang
(8th Degree Black Belt)
using an airborne technique
to foil a sword attack.
Extreme accuracy, agility and speed are vital
to the execution of this movement.

 

 

 


Kate Hoey, a Member of Parliament and
the former Sports Minister, practising
a knife-disarming technique
with Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt).
The MP is a very keen sports person,
and Trish a Senior Master Instructress
and a Guinness World Recorder holder.

 

 

 


The Wu Shu Kwan team members who
helped Trish Chang break the Guinness
World Record.

 

Special training classes held in Butlins holiday camp.

             
   


Many women enjoy training with Wu Shu Kwan and achieve world-class standards – Trish Chang (seated 5th from left) holds a Guinness World Record for chopping the most wood with bare hand.
  This photo was taken before the Hammersmith, London grading in September 2010.

             
   


Wu Shu Kwan in University of Cambridge, England.

             
   
Flexibility achieved through class training at Imperial College, London.
             
   

Return to Top of Page