Members to click here to contact Trish Non-members to click here to email Wu Shu Kwan Click here to email Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
                     
 

Grading Results
January - December 2018

 

Official Pass List

 

 

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

10th February 2018 (CERN, Switzerland)

4th March 2018 (Hammersmith, London)
7th March 2018 (CERN, Switzerland)
18th March 2018 (Liverpool)

27th May 2018 (Worcester Park)
27th May 2018 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)

3rd June 2018 (Hammersmith, London)
10th June 2018 (CERN, Switzerland)

19th July 2018 (CERN, Switzerland)
22nd July 2018 (Tregarth, North Wales)

2nd September 2018 (Hammersmith, London)
22nd September 2018 (Barbados, West Indies)

25th November 2018 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)
27th November 2018 (Perth, Australia)

2nd December 2018 (Hammersmith, London)
9th December 2018 (Liverpool)
22nd December 2018 (Barbados, West Indies)


Back to Main Grading Results Page


   
   
                       
   

10th February 2018 (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Codispoti, Giuseppe
     Fytrou, Konstantina
     Bhal, Eshwen
     Vasileios, Naskos

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Lagrange, Jean-Baptiste
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Kövener, Toke
     Bonora, Matthias
     Nyberg, Martin
     Haerer, Bastian

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Oeftiger, Adrian

4th March 2018 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Coltri, Mattia
     Conduin, Michael
     Daggar, Rohan
     Hooker, James
     Ingleton, Isobella Alisa
     Lai, Yian-Shin
     Peattie, Lea
     Peattie, Sofia
     Sicuro, Antonio Andreas

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Braithwaite, Ian
     Duncan, Anthony
     Khan, Farhah
     Khan, Omar Ahmed
     Kolnikaj, Gabriel
     Murphy, Aoife
     Toone, Liam

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Udemezue, Amal
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Clode, Julian
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Fraga, Gabriel
     Jones, Craig
     Kim, Chang Sook
     Milojevic, Milica

7th March 2018 (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Riccardo De Maria


18th March 2018 (Liverpool)

  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Killey, James
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Thomas, Ethan V.
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bott, Sebastian
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Gannon, Chris
     Owen, Tomos

27th May 2018 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Anand, Babloo Singh
     Davis, Laurance
     Johnson, Warren
     Jones, Rhys Wyn

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt and Higher Degree Grading
27th May 2018 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. Christian Boddaert

       (Bedfont WSK, Middlesex)
     2. Benjamin Dive
       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     3. James Ellis Fitzpatrick
       (Tregarth WSK, North Wales)
     4. Matthew J Bithell
       (Tregarth WSK, North Wales)
     5. Imdadur Ripon Rahman
       (Palmers Green WSK, London
     Women
     1. Alice De Palma

       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     2. Leah Roberts
       (Tregarth WSK, North Wales)

3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Peter Georgiou
       (Tadworth WSK, Surrey)

4th Degree Black Belt
     1. Andrew Gregory
       (Charfield WSK & Wickwar WSK, South Gloucestershire)

5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Jake Fitzpatrick
       (Tregarth WSK, North Wales)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Deputy Chief Examiner:
     Senior Master Eddie Cheah (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Elena Fitzpatrick (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     Aaron Ezekial Joseph (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Patrick Jackson-Hinds (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Sarah Cheeseman (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Peter Killey (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (4th Degree Black Belt)
     (Deputy) Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officers:
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Melanie Gasston-Hales (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Support Team (In order of seniority):
     Peter Lewis (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Jeffrey Joseph (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Gustave Salako (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Amit Roychoudhury (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Adison Bridet (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Gary Barham (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Michael Johnson (5th Degree Black Belt)
     John de Rebello (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Steve Bishop (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Rupesh Patel (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Pedro Martins (3rd Degree Black Belt)

...........................................................................

 


Jake Fitzpatrick
Smashing a flying apple with a 3-section staff.


Andrew Gregory
Splitting a flying apple in half with a sword.
This action was caught with a special high-speed camera used by the WSK photographer Des Radcliffe.


Peter Georgiou
Breaking a stack of 16 roofing tiles with a mighty punch, which is the reward for practising & applying proven WSK technique.

                       
                ↓ 1st Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
       
      Matthew J Bithell  
                       
       
      Christian Boddaert  
                       
        << Alice De Palma
                       
       
      Benjamin Dive  
                       
       
      James Ellis Fitzpatrick  
                       
                Imdadur Ripon Rahman >>  
                       
       
      Leah Roberts  
                       
   
                       
   

3rd June 2018 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Anand, Saveera Kaur
     Bourne, Matt
     Gomes, Peter
     Mohammad, Avaes
     Mokhtarzadeh, Arto
     Morrey, Zack
     Rahoui, Youssef
     Rowe, Edward

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Coltri, Mattia
     Grygier, Jarek
     Hooker, James
     Ladwa, Syun
     Lai, Yian Shin
     Legrand, Arnaud
     Moreno, B. Luis

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ahmed, Rehan
     Brannan, Lucas
     Edge, Derick
     Toone, Liam James

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Kumar, Hitesh
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Ellis, Jake
     Fraga de Cal, Gabriel
     Steyn, Corné


10th June 2018 (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)

  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Rienacker, Benjamin
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Nyberg, Martin
     Bonora, Matthias

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Oeftiger, Adrian

19th July 2018 (CERN, Switzerland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Fani, Mattia
     Van der Veken, Frederik

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bhal, Eshwen
     Fytrou, Konstantina

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     De Maria, Riccardo
     Kittel, Christoph
     Lagrange, Jean-Baptiste


22nd July 2018 (Tregarth, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Wilson, Harmony Marie
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Thomas, Ethan Vaughan
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Gannon, Chris

2nd September 2018 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Baillie, Lisa
     Dhamala, Tank
     Diesel, Damon
     Gantley, Natasha
     Halfyard, Zoe Ghema
     Pursey, Dorian
     Titcombe, Emily

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Carlos, Joe
     Daggar, Rohan
     Darci, Om Mayurbhai
     Mahal, Kian Singh
     Ouattara, Berzanna S.
     Reeves, Betti
     Shergill, Riya

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Barker, Lewis
     Parara, Anton Lee

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Shergill, Leon
     Shergill, Ruben
     Williams, Amy

22nd September 2018 (Barbados, West Indies)
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Gamble, Melissa Maureen
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Smith, Kimald Hedrick

25th November 2018 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Ahmed, Kasim
     Fraga, Gabriel
     Gannon, Chris
     Hughes, Dyfan
     Oeftiger, Adrian
     Vadher, Ketan
     Vadher, Luca

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt and Higher Degree Grading
25th November 2018 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. Laurance Davis

       (Tadley WSK, Hampshire)
     2. Warren Johnson
       (Bedfont WSK, Middlesex)
     3. Lawrence J Frederick
       (Tottenham WSK, London)
     4. Daniel Gadish
       (Charfield WSK & Wickwar WSK, South Gloucestershire)
     Women
     1. Lynn Winkel-Shipanuka

       (Tottenham WSK, London)
     2. Houria Ramdane-Pacha
       (Fulham WSK & Willesden WSK, London)

2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Patrick Jackson-Hinds
       (Palmers Green WSK & Fulham WSK, London)

3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Marvin Taylor
       (East Dulwich WSK & Upper Norwood WSK, London)

5th Degree Black Belt (Honorary)
     1. Des Radcliffe
       (Caerphilly WSK, South Wales)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Deputy Chief Examiner:
     Senior Master Eddie Cheah (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Andrew Gregory (4th Degree Black Belt)
     Dave Carver (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     Paul Holmes (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Will Carew (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Rachel Spencer (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (5th Degree Black Belt)
     (Deputy) Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officers:
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Melanie Gasston-Hales (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Support Team (In order of seniority):
     Peter Lewis (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Jeffrey Joseph (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Gustave Salako (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Michael Johnson (5th Degree Black Belt)
     John de Rebello (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Rupesh Patel (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Andrew Gregory (4th Degree Black Belt)
     Paul Holmes (2nd Degree Black Belt)
     Chris Bruce (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Christian Boddaert (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Ketan Vadher (Brown Belt)
     Luca Vadher (Brown Belt)

Gratitude
Wu Shu Kwan is very grateful to receive part of the breaking materials for this grading donated by:
  Gustave Salako
  Rupesh Patel
  Jessica Wong
  Robin Mackrell
Many thanks.

...........................................................................

 


Marvin Taylor chopping bricks.



Patrick Jackson-Hinds side kicking 3 pieces of wood.

                       
                ↓ 1st Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
       
      Laurance Davis  
                       
       
      Lawrence J Frederick  
                       
      << Daniel Gadish >>  
                       
       
      Warren Johnson  
                       
        << Houria Ramdane-Pacha
                       
       
      Lynn Winkel-Shipanuka  
                       
   
                       
   

27th November 2018 (Perth, West Australia)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Burford, Lee
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Demberger, Elmar

2nd December 2018 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Cheng, Man Hei
     Maletta, Rocco Robins, Kyle John Brian
     Smith, Mark

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Baillie, Lisa
     Boddaert, Jean-Luc
     Bourne, Matt
     Carlos, Sienna
     Diesel, Damon
     Gantley, Natasha
     Gomes, Peter
     Halfyard, Zoe Ghema
     Mokhtarzadeh, Arto Emile
     Pursey, Dorian
     Sicuro, Antonio
     Titcombe, Emily

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Coltri, Mattia
     Hooker, James
     Kelk, Alexander
     Khan, Farhah
     Kolnikaj, Gabriel
     Lai, Yian-Shin
     Leforestier, Matteo
     Legrand, Arnaud
     Mendonca, Cassandra Salvi
     Storr, James
     Thandi, Kavi

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Ahmed, Rehan
     Ait-Mouhoub, Rabah
     Barker, Lewis
     Graham, Joshua

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bedi, Kulwinder
     Bedi, Rhea
     Kumar, Hitesh

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Human, Raiden Leonardo
     Milojevic, Milica

9th December 2018 (Liverpool)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Killey, James
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Hulton, Jonathan

22nd December 2018 (Barbados, West Indies)
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Cox, Richardine
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Blackman, Maureen M.
     Gamble, Melissa Maureen

  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Goodman, Ria Marissa
     Smith, Kimald Hedrick •

   
                       
   
    Return to Top of Page