header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
                     
 

Grading Results
January - October 2017

 

Official Pass List

 

 

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

5th March 2017 (Hammersmith, London)
12th March 2017 (Tregarth, North Wales)

23rd May 2017 (Yateley, Hampshire)
28th May 2017 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
28th May 2017 (Black Belt and Higher Degree)

4th June 2017 (Hammersmith, London)
11th June 2017 (CERN, Switzerland)
21st June 2017 (CERN, Switzerland)

20th August 2017 (Tregarth, North Wales)

3rd September 2017 (Hammersmith, London)

22nd October 2017 (CERN, Switzerland)


Back to Main Grading Results Page

   
   
                       
   

5th March 2017 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Abdulrahman, Faris Mohammed
     Bourdier, Joseph
     Brannan, Lewis
     Brannan, Lucas
     Goss, Will
     Hafner, Nick
     Legrand, Arnaud
     Mendonca, Cassandra Salvi
     Pupe, Kifwanakene
     Pupe, Suliya
     Rampton, Billy
     Thompson, Gregory
     Toone, Liam James
     Williams, Micah

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Butler, Helen
     Ellis, Jake
     Fraga, Gabriel
     Galjaard, Carl
     Goss, Oliver
     Li, Mickey
     Michalak, Michal
     Steyn, Corne
     Udemezue, Amal

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Clode, Julian
     Davis, Laurance
     Djemai, Slimane Juba
     Jones, Craig
     Kumar, Hitesh
     Maltezos, Evangelos
     Mouaici, Yusuf

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Seronas, Dovydas
     Wanliss, Ramon
     Wheeler, Jade
     Yuan, Shanxin

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Ahmed, Kasim
     De Vito, Federico
     Jackson-Hinds, Zach

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Francis, Chanelle
     Ramdane-Pacha, Houria
     Winkel-Shipanuka, Lynn

12th March 2017 (Tregarth, North Wales)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ali, Rahima
     Gannon, Chris
     Williams, Henry

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Jones, Rhys Wyn

23rd May 2017 (Yateley, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Fenech, Jacob
     Fenech, Lucy

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Devarajan, Lakshan

28th May 2017 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Boddaert, Christian
     de Palma, Alice
     Dive, Benjamin
     Fitzpatrick, James Ellis
     Roberts, Leah Wyn
     Stuart, Kaylen

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt and Higher Degree Grading
28th May 2017
(Worcester Park, Surrey)


  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. Rezan Choudhury
       (Stanmore WSK, Middlesex)
     2. Martial Yves Mayiba
       (Penge WSK, London)
     3. Keith McGowan
       (Penge WSK, London)
     Women
     1. Gurleen K Grewal
       (Cranford WSK, Middlesex)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Arup Roychoudhury
       (Palmers Green WSK, London)
     2. Dr Androula Alekou
       (CERN WSK, Switzerland)
     3. Andrew Dempsey
       (New Malden WSK, Surrey)
     4. Helen Gregory
       (Thornbury WSK, Gloucester)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Deputy Chief Examiner:
     Senior Master Eddie Cheah (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Colin Johnson (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessor:
     Steve Bishop (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Elena Fitzpatrick (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Chris Bruce (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Leroy Cele (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Patrick Jackson-Hinds (1st Degree Black Belt)


  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (4th Degree Black Belt)
     (Deputy) Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Support Team:
     Peter Lewis (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Peter Johnson (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Jeff Joseph (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Andrea Farmer (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Gustave Salako (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Amit Roychoudhury (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Gary Barham (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Michael Johnson (5th Degree Black Belt)
     John de Rebello (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Steve Bishop (5th Degree Black Belt)

...........................................................................

 


Arup Roychoudhury breaking a stack of 12 roofing tiles with an extremely powerful punch.


Dr Androula Alekou smashing two building blocks with her bare hand.


Andrew Dempsey breaking 3 pieces of wood with a mighty side kick.

                     
                ↓ 1st Degree Black Belt ↓    
                     
       
      Rezan Choudhury  
                     
       
      Gurleen K Grewal  
                     
        << Martial Yves Mayiba
                     
       
      Keith McGowan  
                     
                ↓ 2nd Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
      << Dr Androula Alekou >>  
                       
     

<< Andrew Dempsey

 

 

Helen Gregory >>

 
                       
    Arup Roychoudhury >>    
                       
   
                       
   

4th June 2017 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Duncan, Anthony
     Parara, Anton L.
     Shergill, Riya

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bourdier, Joseph
     Hachemi, Tarek
     Mundang, Oscar
     Storr, James
     Thandi, Kavi

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ellis, Jake
     Fraga De Cal, Gabriel
     Goss, Oliver
     Hachemi, Abderazak
     Leon, Rachel
     Li, Mickey
     Steyn, Corné

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Davis, Laurance
     Leon, Esther
     Maltezos, Evangelos
     Stuart, Tyla

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Shergill, Leon
     Shergill, Ruben
     Vadher, Ketan
     Vadher, Luca
     Wanlis, Ramon
     Yuan, Shanxin

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Leon, Nathan
     Ogbodo-Shakespeare, Emmanuel
     Rose, Delwyn

11th June 2017 (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Bonora, Matthias
     Haerer, Bastian
     Nyberg, Martin

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Oeftiger, Adrian

21st June 2017 (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Kövener, Toke
     Bott, Sebastian

20th August 2017 (Tregarth, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Thomas, Ethan
     Williams, Tomi

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Gannon, Chris
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Jones, Rhys

3rd September 2017 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Khan, Farhah
     Khan, Omar Ahmed
     Mahal, Kian
     Zahrie, Armaan
     Zahrie, Farhan

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Brannan, Lewis
     Brannan, Lucas
     Goss, Will

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Griffith, Vivienne
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Ellis, Jake
     Jones, Craig
     Steyn, Corné

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Davis, Laurance
     Maltezos, Evangelos
     Williams, Amy

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Ahmed, Kasim
     Sicuro, Zahra Alexandra
     Tully, David
     Wanliss, Ramon


22nd October 2017 (CERN, Switzerland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     De Maria, Riccardo
     Lagrange, Jean-Baptiste

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bonora, Matthias
     Bott, Sebastian
     Harer, Bastian
     Kövener, Toke
     Nyberg, Martin

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Oeftiger, Adrian •

   
                       
   
    Return to Top of Page