header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
                     
 

Grading Results
January - December 2016

 

Official Pass List

 

 

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

20th February 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

6th March 2016 (Tregarth, North Wales)
6th March 2016 (Hammersmith, London)

24th April 2016 (Liverpool)

21st May 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
29th May 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
29th May 2016 (Black Belt and Higher Degree)
31st May 2016 (Yateley, Hampshire)

5th June 2016 (Hammersmith, London)
17th July 2016 (Tregarth, North Wales)

20th August 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
28th August 2016 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)
– Trinidad & Tobago, West Indies –

4th September 2016 (Hammersmith, London)

30th October 2016 (Liverpool)

27th November 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
27th November 2016 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)

4th December 2016 (Hammersmith, London)


Back to Main Grading Results Page

   
   
                       
   

20th February 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Bishop, Freddie
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Slater, Zoe
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Fox, Stephen
     Rose, Delwyn

6th March 2016 (Tregarth, North Wales)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Jones, Rhys Wyn
     Williams, Robin Arfon Wyn

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Griffiths, Morgan
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Birch, Clare M
     Roberts, Leah Wyn

6th March 2016 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Ahmed, Kasim
     Brosnan, Niall
     Edwards, John
     Keohane, James
     Khan, Aaliyah Sabrina
     Nguyen Thuy, Dung
     Rai, Brandon

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ait-Mouhoub, Rabah
     Clode, Julian
     Garner, Robert
     Leon, Daniel
     Singh, Kam
     Winkel-Shipanuka, Lynn

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     De Vito, Federico
     Jiang Peiying
     Leon, Esther
     Milojevic, Milica

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Chan, Kelvin
     Dive, Benjamin
     Djemai, Nasrine Kahina
     Ogbodo, Colin

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Gadish, Daniel
     Packowska, Paula
     Pop, Sever
     Ramdane-Pacha, Houria

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Keymer, Nathaniel
     Kotzagiannidis, Madeleine
     Mayiba, Martial Yves

24th April 2016 (Liverpool)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Hughes, Peter Anthony
     McCoombe, Matthew Martin

21st May 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Kelk, Alexander
     Mindang, Oscar
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bishop, Freddie
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Vadher, Ketan
     Vadher, Luca

29th May 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Adeagbo, Adedamola
     Awan, Mohammed Zahid
     Baghaie, Shervin
     Charman, Maximilian
     Fair, Francis Richard
     Fair, Nicola
     Grewal, Prabhleen K
     Rahman, Imdadur Ripon

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt & Higher Degree Grading
29th May 2016
(Worcester Park, Surrey)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     1. David Chadwick
       (Liverpool WSK)
     2. Ed Frosztega
       (Wandsworth WSK, & Fulham WSK; London)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Paul Holmes
       (Basingstoke WSK, & Yateley WSK; Hampshire)
     2. Chris Dodds
       (Wandsworth WSK, & Fulham WSK; London)

  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Tyrone Tairu
       (Vancouver WSK, Canada)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Deputy Chief Examiner:
     Senior Master Eddie Cheah (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Gary Barham (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Steve Bishop (4th Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (2nd Degree Black Belt)
     Nasri Zreik (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Josh Bishop (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Aaron Joseph (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Giles Anaang-Denge Kangberee (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Shad Miah (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Ricki Montaut (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Graham Nickless (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Kenny Tairu (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (4th Degree Black Belt)
     (Deputy) Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)
     (Assistant Deputy) Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Medical Officer:
     Mr Nasri Zreik (2nd Degree Black Belt)
       BSc (Hons), MB ChB (Hons), MRCS


  Support Team:
     Peter Lewis (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Peter Johnson (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Jeff Joseph (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Gustave Salako (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Michael Johnson (5th Degree Black Belt)

...........................................................................

 


Tyrone Tairu pulverising an apple with a 3-section staff with expert timing and accuracy.


Paul Holmes smashing a stack of 12 roofing tiles with his bare fist.


Chris Dodds breaking 2 wooden boards with a side kick.

 

                     
       
      David Chadwick  
                       
               
Ed Frosztega
   
                       
   
                       
   

31st May 2016 (Yateley, Hampshire)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Lee, Becky

5th June 2016 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Andrews, Steven
     Anthony, Devon
     Booth, Sarah
     Butler, Helen
     Donaldson, Artur
     Hachemi, Tarek
     Halim, Kevin
     Kumar, Hitesh
     Leforestier, Matteo
     Li, Mickey
     Lohia, Jaipal Singh
     Michalak, Michal
     Murphy, Alex
     Okpa-Iroha, Joel
     Ray, Nicholas
     Ribeiro, Luis
     Rock, Morgan Ozkan
     Seronas, Dovydas

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ahmed, Kasim
     Dung, Nguyen Thuy
     Edwards, John
     Griffith, Vivienne
     Hachemi, Abderazak
     Hines, Harun
     Rai, Brandon

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Graham, Joshua
     Human, Raiden
     Pratchett, George
     Winkel-Shipanuka, Lynn

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     De Vito, Federico
     Francis, Chanelle
     Jiang, Peiying
     Shergill, Leon
     Shergill, Ruben

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Chan, Kelvin
     Dempsey, Leo
     Dive, Benjamin
     Munro, Derek
     Ogbodo, Colin
     Ogbodo-Shakespeare, Emmanuel

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     De Palma, Alice

17th July 2016 (Tregarth, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Williams, Henry
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Jones, Rhys Wyn
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Birch, Clare M
     Roberts, Leah

20th August 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Li, Katherine
     Li, Tom
     Smith, Catherine
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bedi, Kulwinder
     Bedi, Rhea

   
                       
   
                       
   
↓ Please scroll down for details.


Taken in front of the welcome banner, panel of WSK examiners & officials representing England, Trinidad, Barbados & Jamaica: (from left) Lucy, Steve & Andrea (England); Richard (Barbados); Trish (Deputy Chief); Grand Master (Chief); Ronald, James, Bernard & Robin (Trinidad); & Rory (Jamaica).
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt & Higher Degree Grading
28th August 2016
(Aranguez, Trinidad & Tobago, West Indies)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     1. Brendon Campbell-Jones
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)
     2. Reano Robinson
       (Kingston WSK, Jamaica)
     3. Ravi Singh
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)
     4. Amit Boodoo
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     5. Deonan Harkoo
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     6. Parmanan Beharry
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     7. Akash Singh
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Rupesh Mahabir
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)
     2. Rawle Mitchell
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     3. Kenwyn Francis
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Shawn Small
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     2. Narine Boodoo
       (Maracas St Joseph WSK, Trinidad)
     3. Joseph Mohanlal
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)
     4. James Gueverra
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Bernard Quesnel
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

........................................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Deputy Chief Examiner:
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Richard Blackman (5th Degree Black Belt)
       – Chief Instructor of Barbados –
     Dr Ronald Noel (5th Degree Black Belt)
       – Chief Instructor of Trinidad & Tobago –

  Examiners:
     Andrea Farmer (England) (5th Degree Black Belt)
     James Legall Jr (Trinidad) (5th Degree Black Belt)

  Officials:
     Steve Bishop (England) (4th Degree Black Belt)
     Robin Singh (Trinidad) (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (England) (2nd Degree Black Belt)
     Rory Robinson (Jamaica) (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Marsha Alexander-Small
       (Registered Nurse, Clinical Educator)

........................................................................................

 
Bernard Quesnel pulverising an apple in the air with a 3-section staff.
                       
                ↓ 1st Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
       
      Parmanan Beharry  
                       
       
      Amit Boodoo  
                       
       
      Brendon Campbell-Jones  
                       
       
      Deonan Harkoo  
                       
       
      Reano Robinson  
                       
       
      Akash Singh  
                       
       
      Ravi Singh  
                       
                ↓ 2nd Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
       
      Kenwyn Francis  
                       
       
      Rupesh Mahabir  
                       
       
      Rawle Mitchell  
                       
                ↓ 3rd Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
       
      Narine Boodoo  
                       
       
      James Gueverra  
                       
    Joseph Mohanlal >>    
                       
       
      Shawn Small  
                       
   
                       
    4th September 2016 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Galjaard, Carl
     Maltezos, Evangelos
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Andrews, Steven
     Anthony, Devon
     Murphy, Alex
     Seronas, Dovydas
     Wanliss, Ramon
     Yue, Laurence
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ahmed, Kasim
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Hankinson, Claire
     Williams, Amy
     Winkel-Shipanuka, Lynn
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Francis, Chanelle
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Dive, Benjamin
     Gadish, Daniel

30th October 2016 (Liverpool)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Ali, Rahima
     Gannon, Chris

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Jones, Rhys Wyn
     Owen, Tomos

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Birch, Clare M
     Roberts, Lea


27th November 2016 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Gadish, Daniel
     Hill, Stephen
     Mayiba, Martial Yves
     Misraoui, Rachid

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt & Higher Degree Grading
27th November 2016
(Worcester Park, Surrey)


  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. Malcolm Hines

       (Willesden WSK, London)
     2. Chris Lowin
       (Tadley WSK, Hampshire)
     3. Jordan Phillips
       (Twickenham WSK, Middlesex)
     Women
     1. Quynh Diep

       (East Dulwich WSK, London)
     2. Sarah Cheeseman
       (Willesden WSK, London; & Isleworth WSK, Middlesex)
     3. Karen Foxwell
       (Thornbury WSK, Gloucester)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Giles Anaang-Denge Kangberee
       (Basingstoke [Town Centre] WSK,
        Basingsoke [Vyne Community] WSK, Hampshire;
        & Yateley WSK, Hampshire)

     2. Camila Lake-Thomson
       (Imperial College WSK, London; & Fulham WSK, London)

  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Thaireno Tah-Hah Thomas Human
       (Cranford WSK, Middlesex; & Isleworth WSK, Middlesex)
     2. Lucy Outred
       (Twickenham WSK, Middlesex)

  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Steve Bishop
       (Liverpool WSK)
     2. Mandeep S Ranger
       (Cranford WSK, Middlesex)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Deputy Chief Examiner:
     Senior Master Eddie Cheah (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessor:
     Paul Holmes (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Helen Gregory (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Aaron Joseph (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (4th Degree Black Belt)
     (Deputy) Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)
     (Assistant Deputy) Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Medical Officer:
     Mr Nasri Zreik (2nd Degree Black Belt)
       BSc (Hons), MB ChB (Hons), MRCS


  Support Team:
     Peter Lewis (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Peter Johnson (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Jeff Joseph (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Paul Ingleton (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Andrea Farmer (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Gustave Salako (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Gary Barham (5th Degree Black Belt)
     Michael Johnson (5th Degree Black Belt)
     John de Rebello (5th Degree Black Belt)

...........................................................................

 


Steve Bishop

Smashing an apple in the air with a 3-section staff is a Wu Shu Kwan specialty that requires great skill, extremely accuracy and tremendous speed.

Mandeep Ranger


Thaireno Human: Delivering a devastating side kick to break 4 pieces of wood.

                       
                ↓ 1st Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
        << Sarah Cheeseman
                       
       
      Quynh Diep  
                       
      << Karen Foxwell >>  
                       
       
      Malcolm Hines  
                       
      << Chris Lowin >>  
                       
                Jordan Phillips >>  
                       
                ↓ 2nd Degree Black Belt ↓    
                       
       
      Giles Kangberee  
                       
       
      Camila Lake-Thomson  
                       
   
                       
   

4th December 2016 (Hammersmith, London)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Boddaert, Jean-Luc
     Conduin-Llewelyn, Liam
     Ellis, Jake
     Fraga, Gabriel
     Goss, Oliver
     Lohia, Jaya Wanti
     Parfitt, Eoin
     Steyn, Corne
     Storr, James
     Thandi, Kavi
     Udemezue, Mbamalu ‘Amal’
     Woon, Aaron
     Woon, Pharrell

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Kelk, Alexander
     Kumar, Hitesh
     Leforestier, Matteo
     Lohia, Jaipal Singh
     Maltezos, Evangelos

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Adams, John
     Seronas, Dovydas
     Stuart, Tyla
     Wanliss, Ramon

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Ahmed, Kasim
     Human, Raiden Leonardo
     Milojevic, Milica
     Pratchett, George
     Vadher, Ketan
     Vadher, Luca

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Leon, Nathan
     Sicuro, Zahra Alexandra
     Winkel-Shipanuka, Lynn

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Awan, Mohammed Adil
     Awan, Nabeelah Jabin
     Awan, Shareen
     Butler, Claire
     Chan, Kelvin
     Ogbodo, Colin
     Packowska, Paula

   
                       
   
    Return to Top of Page