header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
                     
 

Grading Results
July - December 2013

 

Official Pass List

 

 

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

 

11th August 2013 (Liverpool)
18th August 2013 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
29th August 2013 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
29th August 2013 (Perth, West Australia)
31th August 2013 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)
– Trinidad & Tobago, West Indies –

 

1st September 2013 (Hammersmith, London W6)

 

17th November 2013 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
24th November 2013 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
24th November 2013 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)
28th November 2013 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

 

1st December 2013 (Hammersmith, London W6)
5th December 2013 (Perth, West Australia)

18th December 2013 (Trinidad, West Indies)

 

 

Back to Main Grading Results Page

   
                       
   
                       
   

11th August 2013 (Liverpool)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Bennett-Blacklock, Nicola
     Edwards, Mared
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Curran, Seamus
     Foulkes, Andrew James
     Hughes, Peter Anthony
     Lichtenstein, Eliezer
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bishop, Debbie
     Lichtenstein, Thalia
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Chadwick, David
     Fitzpatrick, James Ellis
     French, Demi-Leigh
     Roscoe, Brian
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bithell, Matthew James
     Killey, Pete
     Wiliams, Joe
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Hughes, Dyfan Ellis
     Williams, Gareth

18th August 2013 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  6th Grade (White Belt)
     Dempsey, Leo
     Keating, Tomas
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Broadfoot, Janna

29th August 2013 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Adamik, Lukasz
     Fair, Francis
     Fair, Nicola
     Hoggett, Alan
     Szedlak, Laszlo
     Talbot, Peter C.
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Farmer, Samuel
     Hankinson, Claire
     James, Paul
     Johnson, Dan
     Pickett, Robert

29th August 2013 (Perth, West Australia)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Mohiuddin, Nadia
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Nguyen, Thi

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph
                       
   

Black Belt & Higher Degree Grading
31st August 2013
(Trinidad & Tobago, West Indies)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     1. Keith Ward
       (Barataria WSK; & Port of Spain WSK, Trinidad)
     2. Rupesh Mahabir
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)
     3. Narindra Roopnarine
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)
     4. Collin Bompart
       (Barataria WSK; & Port of Spain WSK, Trinidad)
     5. Rawle Mitchell
       (Barataria WSK; & Port of Spain WSK, Trinidad)
     6. Haseeb Shamshoodeen
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Shawn Small
       (Chaguanas WSK, Trinidad)
     2. Joseph Mohanlal
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)
     3. James Gueverra
       (Chaguanas WSK, Trinidad)
     4.Narine Boodoo
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

  4th Degree Black Belt
     1. Bernard Quesnel
       (Port of Spain WSK, Trinidad)

 

  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. James Legall Jr
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

........................................................................................



Panel of Official Wu Shu Kwan Examiners: (from left) Richard Blackman (Barbados), Trish Chang, Grand Master, Dr Ronald Noel (Trinidad & Tobago) and Andrea Farmer (London).

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiner:
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Examiners:
     Richard Blackman (5th Degree Black Belt)
       – Chief Instructor of Barbados –
     Dr Ronald Noel (5th Degree Black Belt)
       – Chief Instructor of Trinidad & Tobago –

  Assistant Examiner:
     Andrea Farmer (5th Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Marsha Alexander-Small
       (Registered Nurse, Clinical Educator)

........................................................................................

 

 


James Legall Jr: Smashing an apple with a skilful 3-section staff technique.

 


Bernard Quesnel: Splitting an apple with a sword.

                       
   
Collin Bompart
 
                       
   
Narine Boodoo
 
                       
   
James Gueverra
 
                       
   
Rupesh Mahabir
 
                       
   
Rawle Mitchell
 
                       
   
Joseph Mohanlal
 
                       
   
Narindra Roopnarine
 
                     
   
Haseeb Shamshoodeen
 
                     
   
Shawn Small
 
                     
   
Keith Ward
 
                     
   
                     
   

1st September 2013 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Gadish, Daniel
     Hassan, Karim
     Hatami, Oryan
     Jalili, Tamanah
     Kanabar, Nirav
     Lemeshko, Nathalie
     Nwaokoroche, Paul
     Ogbodo-Shakespeare, Emmanuel
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Baghaie, Batis
     Baghaie, Shervin
     Devarajan, Vignarajah
     Gonell, Antoni Gomez
     Munro, Derek
     Quaye, Miles
     Spruce, Rebecca
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Purohit, Vaishali
     Uddin, Imad
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Alina, Kenneth C.
     Butler, Paul
     Butler, Rachael
     Downes, Mysti
     Novicic, Jaksa
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Frosztega, Ed
     Miller, Michael
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Hussain, Karim

17th November 2013 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Chan, Kodey
     Howard, Charlie
     MacQueen, Emma

  6th Grade (White Belt)
     Feliciano, Calvin
     Feliciano, Valerie
     Feliciano, Yasmine
     Fox, Ethan
     Fox, Steve
     Kennedy, Lucy

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Lefebve, Victoria
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Johnson, Warren

24th November 2013 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Amin, Nazim
     Barussi, Stefano A E
     Boddaert, Jean
     Eronini, Ada
     Foxwell, Karen
     Grewal, Gurleen K
     Hayden, Ian
     Hussain, Karim
     Joseph, Aaron Ezekial Mark
     Leach, Gary
     Mundle, Nieah
     Oldham, Paula
     Schmidt, Rebecca
     Templar, Paul

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph
                       
   

Black Belt & Higher Degree Grading
24th November 2013 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men

     1. Shad Miah
       Basingstoke WSK, Hampshire)
     2. Lee Williams
       (Caernarfon WSK, North Wales)
     Women
     1. Julie Ann Jones
       (Caernarfon WSK, North Wales)

  4th Degree Black Belt
     1. John Peter de Rebello
       (Eton WSK, Berkshire)
     2. Mandeep S Ranger
       (Cranford WSK, Middlesex)
     3. Michael Johnson
       (Bedfont WSK, Middlesex)
     4. Aird Stuart
       (Kensal Rise WSK, London)

........................................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Eddie Cheah (8th Degree Black Belt)
     Colin Johnson (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Andrew Grergory (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Chris Bruce (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Emma Haffenden (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     (Deputy) Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
       (2nd Degree Black Belt, MSc, RNMH)

...........................................................................

 

↑ John de Rebello

 

Splitting an apple with a sword

 

↓ Michael Johnson

                       
   

« Mandeep Ranger

 

 

Splitting an apple with a sword

 

 

Aird Stuart »

 
                       
   
Julie Ann Jones
 
                       
   
Shad Miah
 
                       
    « Lee Williams »  
                       
   
                       
   

28th November 2013 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Ahmed, Mahdi
     Brimble, Peter
     O’Leary, Charlie
     Smyth, Connor

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Adamik, Lukasz
     Bennett-Blacklock, Nicola
     Brocklebank, Steven E
     Fair, Francis
     Fair, Nicola
     Hay, Ian
     Hoggett, Alan
     Szedlak, Laszlo

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Birch, John
     James, Paul
     Love, Alfie

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Charman, Max
     Charman, Zachary
     Shackleton, Chris

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Hill, Pippa
     Hill, Stephen
     Pearson, Joel
     Wilson, Joe

1st December 2013 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Hussain, Zahara
     Jackson-Hinds, Patrick
     Leon, Nathan
     Mayiba, Martial Yves
     O’Connor, George
     Paragas, Vince
     Thomas, Jaymie
     Tindley, Ethan
     Tindley, Joshua

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Gadish, Daniel
     Harrington, Simon
     Hashmi, Zain
     Hassan, Karim
     Jimenez, Gabriela
     Kanabar, Nirav
     Lemeshko, Nathalie
     Purohit, Puneet
     Sicuro, Zahra Alexandra
     Smola, Patrycja
     Standbridge, Helen
     Stuart, Tyla
     Thorner, Lauriane

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Barussi, Danilo L M
     Devarajan, Vignarajah

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Abergel, Florian
     Awan, Mohammed Adil
     Awan, Nabeelah Jabin
     Awan, Shareen
     Howard, Janna
     Rahman, Imdadur Ripon
     Uddin, Imad

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Awan, Mohammed Zahid
     Butler, Paul
     Butler, Rachael
     Downs, Misty
     Grewal, Prabhleen K
     Harding, Andrew
     Khaira, Avneet
     Novicic, Jaksa
     Phillips, Brian
     Phillips, Jordan

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Elliott, Alwyn
     Frosztega, Ed

5th December 2013 (Perth, West Australia)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Haque, Melissa

18th December 2013 (Trinidad, West Indies)
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Boodoo, Amit
     Singh, Ravi
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Campbell-Jones, Brendon
     Harkoo, Deonan
     Jagan, Sheldon
     Ragbir, Zachary •

   
                       
   
    Return to Top of Page