header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
                     
 

Grading Results
July - December 2012

 

Official Pass List

 

 

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

 

8th July 2012 (Caernarfon, North Wales)

 

25th August 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)
30th August 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

 

2nd September 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)

 

4th November 2012 (Liverpool)

18th November 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
24th November 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)
25th November 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
25th November 2012 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)
29th November 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

 

2nd December 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)

 

Back to Main Grading Results Page

   
   
                       
   

8th July 2012 (Caernarfon, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Bishop, Debbie
     Chadwick, David
     Christy, Marian
     Fitzpatrick, James Ellis
     French, Demi-Leigh
     Lichtenstein, Eliezer
     Lichtenstein, Thalia
     Mussell, Tom
     Roscoe, Brian
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Jones, Tommy Paul
     Killey, Pete
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Roberts, Adam Dean
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bithell, Matthew J.
     Worth, Colin
     Worth, Osian
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Haffenden, Stephen
     Hughes, Dyfan Ellis
     Jones, Julie Ann
     Oldham, Paula
     Riley, Ben
     Williams, Gareth
     Williams, Tomos Glyn

25th August 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Fernando, Layla
     Harrington, Simon
     Mamas, Jonathan
     Mamas, Maxine
     Patel, Dillon
     Patel, Nikitah
     Patel, Nimal
     Standbridge, Helen

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Petersenn, Erik
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Lanteaume, Marie
     Lenton, Steven
     Pearson, Joel

30th August 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Cassar, Luke
     Rogers, Luke
     Shackleton, Christopher

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Atkinson, Oliver
     Broadfoot, Janna

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bruce, Alex J.
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Cochart, Pierre
     Lawler, Neil
     Nutty, Gavin

2nd September 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Barussi, Danilo
     Bhadhal, Ravinder
     Butler, Paul Richard
     Frosztega, Edward
     Iranpour, Amir Mehdizadeh
     Patton, Justine Miles
     Purohit, Vaishali

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Alem, Yosyef
     Alina, Kenneth C.
     Blake, William
     Mundle, Brunei
     Sweeney, Calum John
     Sweeney, Conor Hugh

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Abi Ali, Firas
     Balding, Richard
     Novicic, Jaksa

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Carslake-Eade, Kaine
     Schmidt, Rebecca

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Barussi, Stefano
     Francois, Nathan
     Malik, Sidra
     Wong, Wai

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Hendrix Heath, Liam
     Mundle, Niebulae
     Templar, Paul

4th November 2012 (Liverpool)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Foulkes, Andrew James
     Worth Elin
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bishop, Debbie
     Chadwick, David
     Fitzpatrick, James Ellis
     French, Demi-Leigh
     Lichtenstein, Thalia
     Mussell, Tom
     Roscoe, Brian
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Jones, Tommy Paul
     Killey, Pete
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Hunt, Charlie
     Williams, Joe
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Haffenden, Stephen
     Jones, Julie Ann
     Oldham, Paula
     Riley, Ben
     Williams, Tomos Glyn

 

18th November 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Baibars, Firas
     Feliciano, Calvin Philippe
     Feliciano, Valerrie Rose
     Feliciano, Yasmine Marie
     Greig, Ashley James
     Greig, Joelle
     Mesure, Christopher James
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Causer, Edward
     Frosztega, Ed
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Johnson, Warren

 

24th November 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Toth, Gergely
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bhadhal, Ravinder
     Fernando, Layla
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Whitworth, Laura
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bolton, Sebastian
     Lenton, Steven

 

25th November 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Chowdhury, Jannah
     Legh-Land, Victoria
     Pregal, Alexandre Carlos

   
                       
   
                       
    Group photograph
                       
                       
   

Black Belt & Higher Degree Grading
25th November 2012
(Worcester Park, Surrey)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. Justin Powell
       (Stanmore WSK, Middlesex)
     2. Na’im Alkarim Merchant
       (Bloomsbury WSK, London;
        & Queen Mary University WSK, London)

     3. Simon Dixon
       (Tadworth WSK, Surrey)
     4. Gethin Huw Williams
       (Tregarth WSK, North Wales;
        & Caernarfon WSK, North Wales)

     Women
     1. Chris Dodds
       (Wandsworth WSK, London)
     2. Faye Brislen Asher
       (Tadworth WSK, Surrey)
     3. Dr Sormeh Salehian
       (Imperial College WSK, London)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. David Sylvester
       (Tottenham Green WSK, London)  

  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Steve Bishop
       (Aigburth WSK, Liverpool)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Colin Johnson (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Elena Fitzpatrick (2nd Degree Black Belt)
     Melanie Gasston-Hales (2nd Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Chris Bruce (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Kelly Goddard (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Paul Holmes (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Arup Roychoudhury (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Jermaine Sylvester (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     (Deputy) Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
       (2nd Degree Black Belt, MSc, RNMH)

...........................................................................

 


Steve Bishop: Pulverizing 3 bricks with a mighty chop equivalent to the force of a sledgehammer blow.


Steve Bishop: Breaking 4 pieces of wood with a powerful kick.


David Sylvester: Pulverizing 2 bricks with his bare hand.


David Sylvester: Breaking 3 pieces of wood with a side kick.

                       
   
Faye Asher
 
                       
      « Simon Dixon
                       
   
Chris Dodds
 
                       
    « Na’im Merchant »  
                       
    « Justin Powell »  
                       
   
Dr Sormeh Salehian
 
                       
    « Gethin Williams »  
                       
   
                       
   

29th November 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Bradshaw, William
     Bruce, Russell
     Scott, Richard
     Spratt, Darren
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Birch, John
     Cassar, Krystal
     Cassar, Luke
     Charman, Max
     Charman, Zachary
     Korostyliov, Andrej
     Rogers, Luke
     Shackleton, Chris
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     MacPherson, Miles
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Hill, Pippa Rose
     Hill, Stephen Alan
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bruce, Alex J.
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Scott, Stephanie

2nd December 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Butler, Rachael
     Devarajan, Lakshan
     Mohanan, Mathulan
     Nascimento, Romulo Periolo
     O’Dwyer, Tristan
     Purohit, Puneet
     Thorner, Lauriane
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Butler, Paul
     Da Costa, Yanik
     Igiebor, Michael
     Patton, Justine
     Purohit, Vaishali
     Shefferd, Amy
     Teixeira, Helen
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Alina, Kenneth C.
     Awan, Mohammed Zahid
     Francis, Chanelle
     Harding, Andrew
     Kowalczuk, Tomasz
     Miller, Michael
     Phillips, Jordan
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Balding, Rich
     Blake, Charlie
     Grewal, Prabhleen K.
     Hines, Malcolm
     Khaira, Avneet
     Patel, Vikesh
     Ruiz-Calzada, Alexander James
     Westwell, George
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Lanteaume, Marie
     Nsoudou, Patrick
     Palmer, Nicola
     Paternott, Lucas
     Paternott, Lucy
     Schmidt, Rebecca
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Amin, Nazim
     Boyes, Felix
     Greig, Christina
     Grewal, Gurleen K.
     Harty, Rhiannon Leigh
     Hassani, Abdullah
     Shefferd, Justin
     Shefferd, Nicola Jayne
     Spencer, Rachel
     Wong, Wai •

   
                       
   
    Return to Top of Page