header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
 
                     
 

Grading Results
January - June 2012

 

Official Pass List

 

 

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

 

19th February 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
23rd February 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
25th February 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)

 

4th March 2012 (Woolton, Liverpool)

4th March 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)


20th May 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

26th May 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)

27th May 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

27th May 2012 (Official Senior Promotions)
27th May 2012 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)
31st May 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

 

3rd June 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)

 

8th July 2012 (Caernarfon, North Wales)

 

 

Back to Main Grading Results Page

   
   
                       
   

19th February 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Chadha, Ankit
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Lefebve, Alex
     Lefebve, Victoria
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Barussi, Stefano
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Chowdhury, Samah
     Cochart, Pierre
     Coomasaru, Chloe
     Coomasaru, Laura
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Smallwood, George
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Boddaert, Christian
     Chowdhury, Jannah
     Maxwell, Chris

 

23rd February 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Korostyliov, Andrej
     Plant, Charlie
     Potts, Adam
     Richardson, Brad M
     Slater, Christian
     Slater, Mike
     Slater, Natalia
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bruce, Alex J
     Love, Alfie
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cipolletta, Roberta
     Pearson, Joel

 

25th February 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Blake, William
     Broadfoot, Janna
     Njoku, Riyadh J
     Valenzuela, Cristian Cortes
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ali, Firas Abi
     Lanteaume, Marie
     Lenton, Steven
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Sofopoulos, Sergios
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Misraoui, Rachid
     Nilsson, Anne
     Sahraoui, Abdelkrim

 

4th March 2012 (Woolton, Liverpool)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Jones, Tommy Paul
     Killey, Pete
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Best, Tracy Elizabeth
     Blues, Lewis
     Evans, Ioan Dafydd
     Roberts, Adam
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bithell, Matthew J
     Evans, Alaw Ceridwen
     Evans, David
     Hunt, Charlie Llewelyn
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Haffenden, Stephen
     Jones, Julie Ann
     Oldham, Paula
     Riley, Ben
     Roberts, Ceirion Owen Thomas
     Thomas, Ian
     Williams, Gareth
     Williams, Tomos Glyn
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Leadbitter, Karen
     Tailor, Hetal

 

4th March 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Abergel, Florian
     Alem, Yosyef
     Da Costa, Yanik
     De Souza, Daniel Felipe Zabot
     Harding, Andrew
     Patel, Toshik
     Shirazi, Ze’ev
     Sweeney, Calum John
     Sweeney, Conor Hugh
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Awan, Mohammed Zahid
     Awan, Nabeelah Jabin
     Balding, Rich
     Brown, Jerome
     Hines, Malcolm
     Novicic, Jaksa
     Schmidt, Rebecca
     Shah, Saahil
     Stewart, Cameron
     To, Kane
     Viviani-Lowe, Gabriel
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Whitworth, Laura
     Wong, Wai
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Boyes, Felix
     Greig, Christina
     Maameri, Sami
     Mundle, Niebulae
     Palmer, Nicola
     Templar, Paul
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Eronini, Ada
     Hameed, Asif
     Hassani, Abdullah
     Hayden, Ian
     Lee, Daniel
     Spencer, Rachel

20th May 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Inman, Jade C. V.
     Inman, Zachariah

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Phillips, Brian
     Phillips, Jordan

26th May 2012 (Camberwell, London SE5)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Ogunnaike, Adeoye
     Petersenn, Erik
     Ryan, Nigel
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Wan, Yen Ming
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Lanteaume, Marie
     Townsend, Jack
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bolton, Sebastian
     Wong, Wai
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Cochart, Pierre
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Hameed, Asif
     Heath, Seamus
     Smith, Abbie-Leigh

27th May 2012 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Hameed, Tayyaba
     Osborne, Kristina
     Sylvester, Chante

   
                       
   
                       
   
Seated (from left): Colin Johnson, Eddie Cheah, the Grand Master, Trish Chang & Andy Hucklesby.
Back row (from left): Peter Johnson, Peter Lewis & Barry Barker.
                       
   

Official Senior Promotions
27th May 2012

  8th Degree Black Belt
     1. Eddie Cheah
       (Deputy Director, WSK)

  7th Degree Black Belt
     1. Colin Johnson
       (Deputy Chairman, Technical & Management Committee, WSK)
     2. Andy Hucklesby
       (Technical Director, WSK)
     3. Trish Chang
       (Executive Secretary, WSK, & Guinness World Record Holder)

  6th Degree Black Belt
     1. Peter Lewis
       (Senior Instructor, WSK Technical Team)
     2. Peter Johnson
       (Senior Instructor, WSK Technical Team)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Barry Barker
       (Long-standing member – Joined WSK 40 years ago)

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph
                       
         
   

Black Belt & Higher Degree Grading
27th May 2012
 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men

     1. Philip Ogbodo
       (Tottenham WSK, London)
     2. James Roberts
       (Uxbridge WSK, Middlesex)
     3. Andrew Webb
       (Addlestone WSK, Surrey)
     4. Paul MacQueen
       (Westbourne Park WSK, London)
     5. Joshua Callum Bishop
       (Aigburth WSK, Liverpool)
     Women
     1. Liezel Du Preez
       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     2. Dr Androula Alekou
       (Imperial College WSK, London)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Melanie Gasston-Hales
       (Upper Norwood WSK, London)
     2. Marvin Taylor
       (Wimbledon WSK, London)

  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Amit Roychoudhury
       (Bloomsbury WSK, London)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Examiners:
     Colin Johnson (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Andre Hazel (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Lucy Outred (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Arup Roychoudhury (1st Degree Black Belt)
     David Sylvester (1st Degree Black Belt)
     Jermaine Sylvester (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Official Photographers:
     (Principal) Des Radcliffe (3rd Degree Black Belt)
     (Assistant) Andy Hucklesby (7th Degree Black Belt)

  Official Video Recorder:
     Lucy Outred (1st Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
  Under the auspices of
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
       (1st Degree Black Belt, MSc, RNMH)

...........................................................................

 


Amit Roychoudhury smashing an apple
with a 3-section staff.


Melanie Gasston-Hales



↑ Marvin Taylor ↓


                       
   
Dr Androula Alekou
 
                       
    « Joshua Callum Bishop »  
                       
   
Liezel Du Preez

                       
    « Paul MacQueen »  
                       
   
Philip Ogbodo
 
                       
    « James Roberts »  
                       
    « Andrew Webb »  
                       
   
                       
   

31st May 2012 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Atkinson, Oliver
     Birch, John
     Cassar, Krystal
     Charman, Max
     Charman, Zachary
     Plant, Simon
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Pike, Joseph
     Plant, Charlie
     Potts, Adam
     Richardson, Brad M.
     Spackman, Paul
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bruce, Alex J.
     Hill, Pippa Rose
     Hill, Stephen Alan
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Boyes, Felix
     Hopkins, Katie
     Scott, Stephanie
     Templar, Paul
     Wilson, Joe
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Misraoui, Rachid
     Sahraoui, Abdelkrim

3rd June 2012 (Hammersmith, London W6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Alina, Kenneth
     Moses, Kevin
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Abergel, Florian
     Awan, Mohammed Adil
     Awan, Shareen
     Cortes, Cristian
     Harding, Andrew
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Blake, Charlotte
     Brown, Jerome
     Hines, Malcolm
     Human, Logan Samuel
     Lenton, Steve
     Ruiz-Calzada, Alexander James
     Schmidt, Rebecca
     Varsani, Bhupesh
     Westwell, George
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Barussi, Stefano
     Francois, Nathan
     Malik, Sidra
     Paternott, Lucas
     Paternott, Lucy
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Amin, Nazim
     Elliott, Alwyn David Thomas
     Greig, Christina
     Maameri, Sami
     Mundle, Niebulae
     Pietrangelo, Carmela
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Dickson, Michael
     Lee, Daniel
     Nilsson, Anne •

   
                       
   
    Return to Top of Page