header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
 
                     
 

Grading Results
July - December 2008

 

Official Pass List

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

26th July 2008 [Black Belt (Special), Trinidad]


24th August 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

28th August 2008 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

30th August 2008 (London Bridge, London SE1)

31st August 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

31st August 2008 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)


7th September 2008 (Edinburgh, Scotland)

7th September 2008 (East Acton, London W3)

 

23rd November 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
23rd November 2008 (Caernarfon, North Wales)
27th November 2008 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
29th November 2008 (London Bridge, London SE1)
30th November 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
30th November 2008 (Black Belt & Higher Degree)

7th December 2008 (Edinburgh, Scotland)
7th December 2008 (East Acton, London W3)

Back to Main Grading Results Page

   
   
                       
   


Group photograph

         
   

Special Black Belt Grading
for the Advanced Instructors
26th July 2008
(Tacarigua, Trinidad, West Indies)

  4th Degree Black Belt
     1. James C. Legall Jr
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Ronald C. Noel
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

 

...........................................................................

 

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang
     (8th Degree Black Belt)


  Examiner:

     Trish Chang
     (6th Degree Black Belt)


  Assistant Examiner:

     Richard Ross
     [5th Degree Black Belt, BEng (Hons)]

 


James Legall Jr:
Splitting an apple with a sword


Ronald Noel:
Smashing an apple with a 3-section staff

                       
   
                       
   

24th August 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Davies, Jason
     Harper, Bianca
     Mason, Craig
     Mason, Olivia
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cain, Milan Nayana
     Ko, Hanjun
     Sigamoney, Edward
     Webb, Andrew
  5th Grade (White Belt)
     Cele, Leroy
     Cox, Kevin
     Ma, Siu Fai
     Maxwell, Alex
     Wallis, Paul Richard
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Creighton, Melissa
     Finn, Alistair
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Ahmadi, Zam
     Rupal, Andrew

28th August 2008 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Hopkins, Katie
     Kempster, Ben
     Samuel, Charlotte-Eloise
     Samuel, Lewis
     Wilson, Joe

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bracey, Simon
     Chappell, Leigh
     Cox, Ricky Paul
     Hughes, Anthony
     Preece, David
     Preston, Lian
     Scott, Adam

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Czernecki, Przemyslaw
     Goddard, Kelly Anne
     Indelicato, Angelo
     Lee, James
     Miah, Shad
     Newlands, Natasha
     Prince, Nathan
     Walker, Charley

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Andrew, Brendan
     French, Jonathan
     Lowin, Chris
     Wise, Pete

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Johnson, Stephen
     Way, John
     White, Helen Mary

30th August 2008 (London Bridge, London SE1)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Eccleston, Tesharn
     Farhangnia, Milad
     Ferguson, Devante
     Thompson, Jermaine
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Natter, Steffen
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Elakkad, Rami
     Mouaici, Yassine
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Vermont, Guus
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Patel, Dilesh
     Pope, Carl
     Quinones, Nacho
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Cais, Peter
     Denness, Steven
     Georgiou, Peter

31st August 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Bruce, Julia Elizabeth
     de Rebello, Patrick John
     Foggin, Lucy
     Foxwell, John
     Hawkins, Adam
     Khan, Agha Khuram
     Lal, Dhiren
     Liles, Julia
     Sigamoney, Rebecca
     Wildig, Matthew

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph
                       
   

Black Belt Grading
31st August 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

  1st Degree Black Belt
  Men

     1. Andrew Dempsey
       (Surbiton WSK, Surrey)
     2. Babar Ayub
       (Uxbridge WSK, Middlesex)


  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Aird Stuart
       (Maida Vale WSK, London)


  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Paul Ingleton
       (Hammersmith WSK, London)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Assistant Examiners:
     Eddie Cheah (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Colin Johnson (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (6th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Brian Fish

     Dave Carver
     John de Rebello
     Mandeep Ranger

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Rosa C. Alvarado
     Kevin Butler
     Lucia Degola

     Melanie Gasston-Hales
     Peter Moffat
     Vanessa Peralta
     Hannah White

  Official Photographer:
     Des Radcliffe (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
       [1st Degree Black Belt, BSc (Hons), RNMH]

...........................................................................

 


Paul Ingleton:
Pulverizing an apple with a 3-section staff


Andrew Dempsey: Chopping a brick


↑ Andrew Dempsey
       Breaking 2 wooden blocks with a kick
↓ Babar Ayub

                     
   
Babar Ayub: Chopping a brick
 
                       
   
                       
   

7th September 2008 (Edinburgh, Scotland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Beggs, Alasdair
     Neilson, Blair
     Neilson, Douglas

7th September 2008 (East Acton, London W3)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Din, Nizar
     Edwards, Jelani
     Miller, Michael
     Tantang, Dita
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Asuncion, Benjamin
     Bryan, Annouska
     Harley, Ian
     Harty, Rhiannon Leigh
     Hirani, Jessica
     Korwin-Wroblewski, Sebastien
     Leslie, James R.
     Mistry, Anand
     Okoniewski, Dariusz
     Palman, James
     Patel, Jesal
     Patel, Pratik
     Shefferd, Nicola Jayne
     Tikare, Danielle
     Vieira, Elijah
     Vieira, Luke
     Wong, Jamie
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Campion, Sarah
     Greenwood, Adam
     Kim, Changsook
     Ramhamadany, Eamon
     Robson, Christine
     Tahssein, Samy
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Atri, Ria
     Aujla, Rajveer
     Foxwell, Karen
     Foxwell, Kim
     Hale, Frankie      
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Carr, Anthony-James
     Carty, Dominick
     Modasia, Ketan
     Mrimou, Mustafa
     Sims, Taylor
     Tavernier, Kemi        
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Anastasiou, Piers
     Diep, Quynh T.
     Huang, Andrew
     Low, Eugenia
     Muhleder, Martin
     Roychoudhury, Arup
     Stevenson, Guy

   
   
                       
   

23rd November 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Gilmaney, Karl
     Hall, Jake
     MacFarlane, Cameron
     Smith, Jerome
     Taylor, Paul
     Wheeler, Rebecca
     Willingson, Dino
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Davies, Jason
     Dhillon, Anisha
     Hamilton, Deon
     New, Jack
     New, Laurence
     Tantang, Dita
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Preston, Lian
     Waight, Martin
     Webb, Andrew
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Bonner, Stuart
     Cox, Kevin
     Hussein, Tan
     Indelicato, Angelo
     Maxwell, Alexander
     Mouaici, Yassine
     Thomas, Joanna
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Sasikaran, Sinnakkilian

 

23rd November 2008 (Caernarfon, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Bateman, Dominic
     Evans, Kieran Leigh
     Grewling, Sebastian
     Jones, Llio
     Thomas, James David
     Williams, Gareth
     Williams, Gareth N.
     Williams, Lee Arwel
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cheeseman, Leah Miriam
     Jones, Llyr Garmon
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Williams, Christopher Owen
     Williams, Mandy Elisabeth
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Edwards, Glyn
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Roscoe, Antony

 

27th November 2008 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Castle, Paul
     Darroch, Owen
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Clarke, Richard J.
     Kempster, Benjamin
     Samuel, Charlotte-Eloise
     Samuel, Lewis Russell
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cooney, Ryan Sean
     Dittrich, Andreas Peter
     Hughes, Anthony Andrew
     Jackson, Lisa
     Jackson, Rachel
     Preece, David
     Scott, Adam
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Goddard, Kelly Anne
     Lee, James
     Miah, Shad
     Parsons, Mark
     Walker, Charley
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Andrew, Brendan
     Lowin, Chris

 

29th November 2008 (London Bridge, London SE1)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     De Sutter, Adrien
     Ireland, James K.
     King, Nick
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Eccleston, Tesharn
     Ferguson, Devante
     Huang, Jianfeng
     Hutchinson, Catherine
     Pemberton-Ross, Peter
     Ridge, Anthony
     Thompson, Jermaine
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Blake, Isobel
     Carew, Will
     Collins, Paul
     Coughtrie, David
     Goyder, Miriam
     Millington, Victoria
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Brislen, Faye
     Chowdhury, Mahafozur
     Chowdhury, Moshiur
     Voak, Andrew
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Angove, Michael
     Choudhury, Rezan
     Edwards, Rachel
     Martin, Olwenn
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Chivers, Tim
     Pope, Carl

 

30th November 2008 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Beeney, Philip
     Cais, Peter
     Leng, Xin
     Mastrangelo, Jason
     McHale, George
     Odendall, Charlotte
     Orfani, Najib
     Payagalage-Don, Nipun
     Rupal, Andrew
     Stevenson, Guy
     Williams, Ryan

   
                       
   
                       
   
Group photograph
                       
   

Black Belt Grading
30th November 2008
(Worcester Park, Surrey)


  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. David Searle
       (London Bridge WSK, London)
     2. Ben Norton
       (Poole WSK, Dorset)
     3. Thierry Santana
       (Hammersmith WSK, London)
     4. Jihad Farhat
       (Hammersmith WSK, London)
     5. Emmanuel Nnatuanya
       (Bushey WSK, Hertfordshire)
     6. Gurinder Bahia
       (Addleston WSK, Surrey)
     7. Chetan Hirani
       (Hammersmith WSK, London)
     8. Philip Went
       (Basingstoke WSK, Hampshire)
     Women
     1. Nicole Rowihab
       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     2. Karen L. Beggs
       (Edinburgh WSK, Scotland)

  5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Evelyn Ingleton
       (Hammersmith WSK, London)
     2. Aldo Sergio Bruno
       (Wimbledon WSK, London)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Assistant Examiners:
     Eddie Cheah (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Colin Johnson (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (6th Degree Black Belt)


  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Brian Fish

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Lucia Degola
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
     Pasquale Gatto
     Michael Johnson
     Vanessa Peralta

  Official Photographer:
     Des Radcliffe (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
       [1st Degree Black Belt, BSc (Hons), RNMH]

...........................................................................

 

↑ Aldo Bruno
       Smashing an apple with a 3-section staff
       at their grading
↓ Evelyn Ingleton

                       
   
Gurinder Bahia
                       
   
Karen Beggs
                       
   
Jihad Farhat
                       
   
Chetan Hirani
                       
   
Emmanuel Nnatuanya
                       
   
Ben Norton
                       
   
Nicole Rowihab
                       
   
Thierry Santana
                       
   
David Searle
                       
    Philip Went  »
                       
   
                       
   

7th December 2008 (Edinburgh, Scotland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Neilson, Kensie
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Neilson, Blair
     Neilson, Douglas

 

7th December 2008 (East Acton, London W3)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Chamas, Hamza
     El-Gharras, Mohammed
     Kaladeen, Danny
     Kapambwe, Davis Junior
     Kent, Andrew
     Lynch, Wayne
     MacPherson, Sheena
     Patton, Jonadette
     Phillips, Valentine
     Pregal, Alexandre Carlos
     Sawhney, Harpreet
     Scullion, Tom
     Shefferd, Justin
     Tabassum, Hannan
     Tabassum, Iqra
     Tabassum, Sohaim
     Trepp, Natalia
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Adeagbo, Adedamola
     Downes, Mysti
     Edwards, Jelani
     Grewal, Amanjot
     Grewal, Gurleen Kaur
     Hassani, Abdullah
     Mackrell, Robin
     Miller, Michael
     Muhleder, Charlotte
     Steele, Anthony
     Steele, Callum
     Vieira, Aaron
     Vieira, Zach
     Ward, Jon
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Asuncion, Benjamin
     Bryan, Annouska
     Grewal, Jagjot Singh
     Harley, Ian
     Leslie, James
     Millado, Christian
     Mistry, Anand
     Patel, Jesal
     Patel, Pratik
     Tikare, Danielle
     Tu, Jialu
     Wong, Jamie
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Andrews, Mathew
     Barbett, James
     Charlton, Peter
     Greenwood, Adam
     Hawkins, Graham
     Higgs, Tamsin
     Kim, Chang Sook
     Ramhamadany, Eamon
     Robson, Christine
     Ship, Stewart
     Sylvester, Jermaine
     Tahssein, Samy
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Atri, Ria
     Dolatzadeh, Naeem
     Hale, Frankie
     Hamad, Mohammed
     Hodgson, Emily
     Salehian, Sormeh
     Singh, Karl
     Stuart, Kaylen
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Creighton, Melissa
     Modasia, Ketan
     Quinones, Nacho •

   
   
                       
    Return to Top of Page