header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
 
                     
 

 

Grading Results
July - December 2007

 

Official Pass List

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

29th July 2007 (Black Belt, Trinidad)

19th August 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
25th August 2007 (London Bridge, London SE1)
26th August 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
26th August 2007 (Black Belt)
27th August 2007 (Watford, Hertfordshire)
30th August 2007 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

2nd September 2007 (East Acton, London W3)

18th November 2007 (Caernarfon, North Wales)
18th November 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
24th November 2007 (London Bridge, London SE1)
25th November 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
25th November 2007 (Black Belt)
28th November 2007 (University of Liverpool)

29th November 2007 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

2nd December 2007 (East Acton, London W3)
12th December 2007 (Trinidad, West Indies)

   
Back to Main Grading Results Page
   
   

 

                 
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt Grading
29th July 2007
(Trinidad, West Indies)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. Darryl Griffith
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

     2. Kenwyn Francis
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

     Women     
     1. Sarita Ramsubhag
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Robin Singh
       (Aranguez WSK, Trinidad)

  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Bernard Quesnel
       (Port of Spain WSK, Trinidad)

.....................................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Assistant Examiners:
     Trish Chang (6th Degree Black Belt) (London)
     Ronald Noel (4th Degree Black Belt) (Trinidad)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
      Richard Ross (5th Degree Black Belt) (London/Trinidad)
      Celia Sisman (5th Degree Black Belt) (London)
      Andrea Farmer (3rd Degree Black Belt) (London)
      James Legall Jr (3rd Degree Black Belt) (Trinidad)

  Black Belt Assessor:
      John Harvey Jr (1st Degree Black Belt) (USA)

.....................................................................................

   
                       
   

Kenwyn Francis
                       
   
Darryl Griffith
                       
   
Bernard Quesnel
                       
   
Sarita Ramshubhag
                       
   
Robin Singh
                       
   
                       
   

19th August 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Creighton, Melissa
     Cooney, Ryan
     Foxwell, Karen
     Howe, Sean Robert
     Reeve, Miriam
     Wu, Patrick

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ahmadi, Zamarud
     Rupal, Andrew

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Barrett, Iain
     Fu, Alex Wei
     Lal, Dhiren     
     Mellars, Callum
     Sigamoney, Rebecca

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Georgiou, Peter
     Hirani, Chetan
     Lewis, Carl
     Mills, Simon
     Rumble, Dominic
     Wildig, Matt

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Sekhon, Jaswinder
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Degola, Lucia
     Norton, Ben

25th August 2007 (London Bridge, London SE1)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Elakkad, Rami
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Chivers, Tim
     Foxwell, John
     Quinones, Nacho

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Larnaudie, Carl
     Roadh, Kartar Singh

26th August 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Arnold, Steven Henry
     Eshun, Lilian
     Farhat, Jihad
     Foxwell, Brian
     Foxwell, Kristen
     Hohenberger, Matthias
     Holmes, Connor
     Ilobi, Difu
     MacKenzie, Alex
     Nnatuanya, Emmanuel
     Pregal, Jason

   
   
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt Grading
26th August 2007 
(Worcester Park, Surrey)


  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. John Paul Mann
       (Hammersmith WSK, London)
     2. John Machell
       (Watford WSK, Hertforshire; and Holloway WSK, London)
     Women

     1. Dara Williams
       (Uxbridge WSK, Middlesex)
     2. Evelyne Graczyk
       (Uxbridge WSK, Middlesex)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Assistant Examiners:
     Eddie Cheah (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Colin Johnson (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (6th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessor:
     Catherine How

  Black Belt Assessors:
     Arash Jamali
     Vanessa Peralta
     Mark Barnett
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
     Paul Holmes

  Official Photographer:
     Des Radcliffe (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Melanie Gasston-Hales
       [1st Degree Black Belt, BSc (Hons), RNMH]

...........................................................................

   
                       
   
Evelyne Graczyk
                       
   
John Machell
                       
    «  John Paul Mann  »
                       
   
Dara Williams
                       
   
                       
   

27th August 2007 (Watford, Hertfordshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Atri, Ria
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     St John, Harrison
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Machell, Keith
     Tridgell, Chris


30th August 2007 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Dittrich, Andreas Peter
     French, Jon
     McLeod, James
     Pendlebury, Ross
     Prince, Nathan
     Walker, Charley
     White, Helen
     Wise, Pete

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Keane, Gary
     Page, Brian
     Way, John
 
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Bloomfield, Antony
     Hodgson, Emily
     Johnson, Stephen
     Villeneuve, Nikki     
  
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Bridet, Gregory
     Deegan, Sean

     Went, Philip


2nd September 2007 (East Acton, London W3)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Collins, Kerry
     Dickson, Michael
     Hale, Frankie
     Hussain, John Imrohan
     Jackson, Clive
     Mrimou, Mustafa
     Shimshon, Shimon
     Symons, Victoria
     Williams, Christine
     Williams, Kim

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Armeth, Afraaz
     Arulselvam, Sarveswaran
     Assi, Simon Pierre
     Barbett, James
     Choudhury, Rezan
     Chowdhury, Mahafozur
     Chowdhury, Moshiur
     Collison, Sarah
     Crichlow, Asante
     Kwaw, Christina
     Lawton, James
     Lifu, Terence
     Livingstone, John
     Modasia, Ketan
     Patel, Dilesh
     Roychoudhury, Arup
     Sasikaran, Sinnakkilian
     Schulkind, Jasmine
     Ship, Stewart Duncan
     Simon, Emmanuel
     Sims, Taylor
     Stevenson, Robert Guy
     Williams, James

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Dolatzadeh, Naeem
     Harries, Emyr
     Muhleder, Martin
     Odendall, Charlotte
     Singh, Karl
     Stuart, Kaylen
     Tavernier, Kemi
     Voak, Andrew

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Chubb, Mark
     Powell, Justin

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Khan, Agha Khuram
     Rattan, Rishi
     Tsui, Binnie

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Easmon-Dura, Shona
     Roberts, Daniel

18th November 2007 (Caernarfon, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Baker, Colin
     Bursnall, Pete
     Radley, Tom
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Sellars, Jackie Ann
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Hopcraft, Lucy
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Jones, Deian Llyfni

18th November 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Barnes, Clare
     Barnes, Emma
     Chappell, Leigh
     Lemos, David
     Millado, Christian
     Moran, Damien
     Naylor, Matthew John
     Power, Matthew
     Rutledge, Lyndon George
     Wong, Kelvin

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Andrews, Mathew
     Barussi, Luciano
     Cooney, Ryan
     Creighton, Melissa
     Foxwell, Karen
     Howe, Sean
     Maxwell, Alex
     Reeve, Miriam
     Wu, Patrick

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ahmadi, Zam
     Huxter-Freer, Thomas
     Rupal, Andrew

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Foxwell, John Maurice Roy
     Lal, Dhiren
     Mellars, Callum
     Sigamoney, Rebecca
     Soutar, Steve

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Hirani, Chetan
     Lewis, Carl

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Osborne, Matt
     Wanstall, Jake

24th November 2007 (London Bridge, London SE1)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Brannan, Michael
     Carew, Will
     Colle, Francesca
     Gibson, Nigel
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Clive, Jackson
     Hussain, John Imrohan
     Owen, Matthew
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cais, Peter
     Choudhury, Rezan
     Chowdhury, Mahafozur
     Chowdhury, Moshiur
     Finn, Alistair
     Lawton, James
     Pope, Carl
     Stevenson, Robert Guy
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Huang, Andrew
     Kroon, Kristiaan
     Lung, James
     Odendall, Charlotte
     Quinones, Nacho

25th November 2007 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Degola, Lucia
     Norton, Ben
     Outred, Lucy
     Spender, Rory

   
   
   
                       
   
Group photograph.
                       
   

Black Belt Grading
25th November 2007 
(Worcester Park, Surrey)


  1st Degree Black Belt
     1. Dylan Lees-Jones
       (Wandsworth WSK, London)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Pedro Martins
       (Kingston WSK, Surrey; and Fulham WSK, London)

  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Gary Barham
       (Isleworth WSK, Middlesex)

  4th Degree Black Belt
     1. Phil Hames
       (Guildford WSK, Surrey)

     2. Gustave Salako
       (Imperial College WSK, London)

     3. Andrea Farmer
       (Upper Norwood WSK, London)

...........................................................................

  Chief Examiner:
     Grand Master C. K. Chang (8th Degree Black Belt)

  Assistant Examiners:
     Eddie Cheah (7th Degree Black Belt)
     Colin Johnson (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Andy Hucklesby (6th Degree Black Belt)
     Trish Chang (6th Degree Black Belt)

  Senior Black Belt Assessors:
     Brian Fish
     John de Rebello


  Black Belt Assessors:
     Rosa C. Alvarado
     Jon Elam
     Ovie Onomakpome
     David Sylvester

  Official Photographer:
     Des Radcliffe (3rd Degree Black Belt)

  Nursing Officer:
     Jenni Parsons
       (1st Degree Black Belt, BSc, RGN)

...........................................................................

 


Phil Hames:
Splitting an apple
with a sword


Gustave Salako:
Splitting an apple
with a sword


Andrea Farmer:
Splitting an apple
with a sword

                       
   

Dylan
Lees-Jones

« Punching 8 tiles

»
Chopping a brick

 
                       
   

Pedro Martins:

« Chopping 2 bricks

Side kicking 3 pieces of wood »

 
                       
   
                       
   

28th November 2007 (University of Liverpool)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Lipscombe, Natalie

29th November 2007 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Andrew, Brendan
     Bracey, Simon
     Gregory, Sarah
     Lowin, Chris
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Donskihh, Stefan
     Prince, Nathan
     Walker, Charley
     White, Helen Mary
     Wise, Pete
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Moss, Natalie
     Way, John
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Mastrangelo, Jason
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Beeney, Philip
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Parr, Sarah

2nd December 2007 (East Acton, London W3)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Beduh, Stephen Oppong
     Bissett, Gavin
     Briggs, Abiye
     Budge, Peter J. F.
     Downes, Mysti
     Pavlidis, Stelios
     Scott, Helen
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Atri, Ria
     Coughtrie, David
     Featherby, Paul
     Grewal, Jagjot Singh
     Hale, Frankie
     Martin, Olwenn
     Mrimou, Mustafa
     Reynolds, Theo
     Ribeiro, Paulo
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Armeth, Afraaz
     Arulselvam, Sarveswaran
     Collison, Sarah
     Crichlow, Asante
     Modasia, Ketan
     Ogaram, Daniel
     Patel, Dilesh
     Roychoudhury, Arup
     Saadat, Bobak
     Schulkind, Jasmine
     Ship, Stewart
     Sims, Robert
     Sims, Taylor
     Sylvester, Jermaine
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Belletty, Cathryn
     Dolatzadeh, Naeem
     Edwards, Rachel
     Muhleder, Martin
     Salehian, Sormeh
     Shaw, Robert
     Stone, Martin Timothy
     Williams, Jordan
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Chubb, Mark
     Hoaran, Simon
     Lowe, James M.
     Powell, Justin
     Wildig, Matt
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Ford-Compton, Alex

12th December 2007 (Trinidad, West Indies)
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Legall, Jameisia
     Legall, Lesaidee
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Jagan, Sheldon T.  •

   
                       
   
                       
    Return to Top of Page