header Click here to e-mail Wu Shu Kwan Members click here to contact Trish
 
     
                     
 

Grading Results
January - June 2005

 

Official Pass List

Click on any of the following grading dates to view list:

16th January 2005

 

6th February 2005
20th February 2005 (London)
20th February 2005 (Surrey)
24th February 2005
25th February 2005
27th February 2005
27th February 2005 (Black Belt)

 

1st March 2005
5th March 2005
6th March 2005 (London)
6th March 2005 (Scotland)

 

17th April 2005
23rd April 2005 (Black Belt, Trinidad)

 

22nd May 2005 (London)
22nd May 2005 (Surrey)
24th May 2005
26th May 2005 (Hampshire)
26th May 2005 (Australia)
29th May 2005
29th May 2005 (Black Belt)
31st May 2005

 

4th June 2005
5th June 2005 (London)
5th June 2005 (Malaysia)
19th June 2005

 

Back to Main Grading Results Page

   
     
     
     
     
     
 
   
                     
 

16th January 2005 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
   4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Welsh, Max
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Banbury, Laura
     Delaney, Nicholas

   2nd Grade (Brown Belt)

     Clark, Robert

6th February 2005 (Caernarfon, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Abbott, Geron
     Chalmers, Alan
     Edwards, Tom
     Fitzpatrick, Kelly
     Weekes, Dougie

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Brain, Andzia Victoria
     Edwards, Michelle
     Jones, Debbie May
     Neville, Melanie
     Osmond, Cai
     Price, Gethin Wyn
  
5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Griffith, Richard Alan
     Jones, Kevin
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Filby, Paul
     Harris, Toby
     Jones, Sioned Wyn
     Morgan, David
     Raymant, Hefin Wyn
     Williams, Jessica Laura

20th February 2005
(West Hampstead, London NW6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Adie, Tom
     Daniels, Christine
     Ferreiro, Teresa
     Foxwell, Brian
     Gill, Josh
     Huff, Andrew J
     Joyseeree, Ranveer Raaj
     Najim, Rula
     Pahlan, Meherzad
     Sherman, Edward
     Silk, Zac
     Tang, Kin
     Tellado, Alex Novo
     Thomas, Alec
     Veskos, Paschalis
     Wang, James Wei
     Wong, Wah Poh
     Zhou, Josie

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Matthee, Emile
     Njoku, Obi
     Shedy, Kimia

  5th Grade
(Blue Belt)
     Fernandez, Adrian
     Lake, Matthew
     Tomlinson, William

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Doronzo, Alberto
     Lee, Joshua Yung-Shin
     Mistry, Niraj

20th February 2005 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Dodd, Charlie
     Hemming, Kate
     Jayakody, Anthony
     Kermani, Faiz
     Kirk, Adam
     Law, Tom
     Osborne, Matt

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cailhol-Kermani, Nathalie
     Glick, Peter-Anthony
     Howson, Cecilia

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cain, Miranda L
     Sisman, Sarah
     Stevens, Carly
     Wilson, Charles

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Brand, Heidi

24th February 2005 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Andrews, Sheryl
     Charman, Luke
     Chitgopker, Amol
     White, Alex

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Dawson, Victoria Elizabeth
     Richards, Sarah

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Evans, Gemma
     Hooper, Matthew
     Rickards, Lauren

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Braginton, Georgie
     Doman, Izzy
     Foggin, Lucy
     Stocksley, William

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Holmes, Connor
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Cribley, Jo
     Noss, James
     Peckham, Michael
     Rickard, Daniel
     
Tyrrell, Liam

25th February 2005 (Mile End, London E1)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Parkes-Hewes, Lewis
     Williams, Jordan

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Russell, Ashley
     Russell, Sikema

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Zhang, Yan Yan
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Arnold, Steven
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Barton, Sarah
     Savvas, Christofides

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Campbell, Mark
     Tappis, Adam

27th February 2005 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Bertram, Robert
     Blaney, Stuart
     Gale, Adam
     Kadam, Mustafa
     Kasapis, Nicolas Y
     Olu-Garrick, Elizabeth Ayodele
     Santana, Thierry
     Sokolovic, Liliana
     Stead, Claire
     Stead, Paul
     Toomey, Beatrice

 

 

 

   
   
Group photograph.
     
   

Black Belt Grading
27th February 2005 (Worcester Park, Surrey)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men
     1. Hamish Spender
       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     2. Constantinos Simillis
       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     3. Allaster Finke
       (Southampton WSK, Hampshire;
        & Eastleigh WSK, Hampshire)

     4. Andre Alanzo Hazel
       (Brunel University WSK, Uxbridge, Middlesex;
        & Uxbridge WSK, Middlesex)

     5. Sebastian Trudgian
       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     6. Derek Rowley
       (Pen-y-groes WSK, North Wales)
     Women
     1. Bonnie Rowley
       (Pen-y-groes WSK, North Wales)

  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Jackie Fish
       (Edinburgh WSK, Scotland)

   
Derek Rowley (left) and his daughter Bonnie successfully punching the roofing tiles. In this actiojn, both of them seem to show similar body posture. Must be the gene factor.

 


Jackie Fish.


Jackie Fish


Bonnie Rowley.


 

 

 


   
 
   

1st March 2005 (Edgware, Middlesex)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Agnihotri, Catherine
     Dodsworth, Robert
     Man, Andrew
     Shah, Mahavir
     Wong, Elizabeth

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Buckley, Emma
     Eburah, Helen
     Hawkins, Adam
     Hawkins, Graham
     Konakli, Emrah
     Shah, Rushab
     Shillitto, Fiona

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Pocock, Michael
     Wright, Chris

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Downs, Louise
     Jeshani, Chitrajen (Titch)
     Khetani, Anil
     Sen, Mohnish

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Anderson, Jane
  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Machell, John
     Theodorou, Nick

5th March 2005 (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Dixon, Angela Dianne Terese
     Hamid, Norlida Abdul

6th March 2005 (West Hampstead, London NW6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Appleton, James
     Belletty, Cathryn
     Firth, Darren
     Fletcher, Joseph
     Hepper, Jamie
     Labram, Alex
     Rouhi, Nassim
     Stone, Martin Timothy
     Stuart, Kaylen
     Tonks, Tiggy
     West, Mark

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Connolly, Katrina
     Jiang, Pengcheng
     Owen, Jenny
     Payagalage-Don, Nipun
     Rouhi, Marouane

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Boyd, Dermot
     Collins, Antony
     Munday, Duke
     Simon, Andrea
     Thalayasingam, Indraneelan Nagulan
     Thorne, Jenny

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Gatto, Pasquale
     Hussain, Mohammed A
     Jin, Xin
     Khan, Jameela
     Konstantinopulos, Ioanis
     Robinson, Sarah
     Soni, Anjlee
     Uniacke, Robie

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Geddes, Oliver
     Sadr-Hashemi, Arthen Leonard
     Wong, Jessica

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Khan-Lodhi, Jamal
     Philpot, Maddox
     Quirona Jr, Renato

6th March 2005 (Edinburgh, Scotland)
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Carrigan, Richard
     Duffy, Marie

17th April 2005 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Gupta, Suraj Kumar
     Harding, Russell
     Lupo, Mark
     Mohseni, Seyed Mohammad
     Mundy, Paul
     Parmar, Janika
     Sond, Keerai

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Hammond, John
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Dhanoa, Kiranjeet Kaur
     Gupta, Akash

 
   
   
Group photograph.
     
   


The candidates.

Black Belt Grading
23rd April 2005
(Trinidad, West Indies)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men

     1. Shawn Small
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     2. Navin Visham Sookoo
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     3. Joseph Mohanlal
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     4. Rasheed Shamshoodeen
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)
     5. James Absolon Gueverra
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

  2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Bernard Quesnel
       (Port of Spain WSK, Trinidad)
     2. Joseph Williams
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

  3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. James C Legall Jr
       (Barataria WSK, Trinidad)

 


James Absolon Gueverra.


James C. Legall Jr.


Joseph Mohanlal.


Bernard Quesnel.



Rasheed Shamshoodeen.


Shawn Small.


Navin Visham Sookoo.


Joseph Williams.


   
 
   

22nd May 2005 (West Hampstead, London NW6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Andersen, Diego
     Griffiths, Will
     Jennings, Alex
     Lewis, John A
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Joyseeree, Ranveer Raaj
     Pahlan, Meherzad
     Thomas, Alec
     Wang, James Wei

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Matthee, Emile
     Njoku, Obi

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Fernandez, Adrian
     Lake, Matthew
     Tomlinson, William
     Whitehead, Harry

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Mistry, Niraj

22nd May 2005 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Brown, Dan
     Day, Christopher Andrew
     Day, Matthew Mark
     Day, Rebecca Sophie
     Day, Susan Carol
     De Oliveira Barata, Sophie
     Dempsey, Andrew
     Humphreys, Stephen
     Hussain, Shazad
     Jayakody, Trevor
     Norris, Kieran
     Procter, Andrew
     Procter, Angela
     Procter, Richard
     Taylor, Douglas
     Thompson, Sarah
     Whitlock, Jack

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Hemming, Kate
     Kermani, Faiz
     Law, Tom
     Osborne, Matt

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Buck, Madeleine
     Cailhol-Kermani, Nathalie
     Godwin, Emily
     Howson, Cecilia

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Cain, Miranda L
     Stevens, Joelie
     Stevens, Lisa
     Wilson, Charles

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Welsh, Max

24th May  2005 (Mile End, London E1)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Martins, Nigel
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Amey, Corrina
     Findlay, Madeleine
     Martins, Faye Brislen
     Nelson, Bernadette
     Smith, Megan

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Hasaj, Elidon
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Lancaster, Peter
     MacKenzie, Alex

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Bishun, Christopher

26th May 2005 (Basingstoke, Hampshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     James, Levi Harry
     James, Shelbie

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Andrews, Sheryl
     Chapman, Luke
     Chitgopker, Amol
     Cooper, Ruth
     Edge, Derick David
     Skilling, Rhys
     Skilling, Shade
     Wardell, Steven

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     White, Hannah

26th May 2005 (Perth, Australia)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Evans, Owen
  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Fang, Tommy

29th May 2005 (Worcester Park, Surrey)
  1st Grade (Brown Belt)
     Ayub, Babar
     Belhassen, David
     Blyth, Louise
     Blyth, Warren
     Boyd, Peter Matthew
     Bye, Kyo Matthew
     Cheng, Chun-Yee
     Colaco, Rovina
     Hughes, Francesca
     Lees-Jones, Dylan
     Philpot, Maddox
     Quirona Jr, Renato
     Shepherd, Leila
     Simonis, Daniel
     Thomas, Paul
     Tyrrell, Liam
     Wong, Wai Chiu

 
   
   
Group photograph.
     
   

Black Belt Grading
29th May 2005
(Worcester Park, Surrey)

  1st Degree Black Belt
     Men

     1. Pakorn Waewsawangwong
       (Imperial College WSK, London; Paddington WSK, London)
     2. Olivier Staub

       (Imperial College WSK, London)

     3. Craig I’Bell
       (Eastleigh WSK, Hampshire)
     4. Philip Bates
       (Imperial College WSK, London)
     Women
     1. Jenni Smith
       (Queen Mary & Westfield College WSK, London)
     2. Ruth Clark
       (Edinburgh WSK, Scotland)
     3. Heidi Thorman
       (Pen-y-Groes WSK, North Wales)

2nd Degree Black Belt
     1. Kevin Harris
       (University of Cambridge WSK, England)
     2. Andrew Gregory
       (Thornbury WSK, South Gloucestershire)

3rd Degree Black Belt
     1. Barry Tollefsen
       (Auckland WSK, New Zealand)

5th Degree Black Belt
     1. Mark Lewer
       (Horsham WSK, Sussex)



Ruth Clark.


Ruth Clark.


Andrew Gregory.


Kevin Harris.


Craig I'Bell.


Mark Lewer.


Jenni Smith.


Olivier Staub.


Heidi Thorman.


Heidi Thorman.


Barry Tollefsen.


Pakorn Waewsawangwong.

 

   
 
   

31st May 2005 (Watford, Hertfordshire)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Hill, Jonathan
     Hoaran, Simon
     Ilobi, Difu
     Muriey, Paul Ross
     Norton, Ben
     Richards, Ralph
     Stokes, Giles
     Unsworth, Tony

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Agnihotri, Catherine
     Dodsworth, Robert
     Man, Andrew
     Perry, James

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Cheung, Paula
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Hogg, Darren Charles
     Pocock, Mike

4th June 2005 (Edinburgh, Scotland)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     MacDonald, Karen
     Tod, Michael

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Ferguson, Courtney
  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Richards, Sarah
  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Carrigan, Richard
     Duffy, Marie

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Magennis, Veronica
     Saetta, Jennifer
     Saetta, John

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Arnold, Steven Henry

5th June 2005 (West Hampstead, London NW6)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Graczyk, Evelyne
     Hufton, Amy
     Khan, Zan
     Kinsella, Nicholas
     Malik, Raheel
     Ogbodo, Philip
     Patel, Kishor
     Prichard, Zoe
     Williams, Dara

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Applegate, Clare
     Appleton, James
     Baldwin, Peter
     Belletty, Cathryn
     de Chenu, Felicity
     Fletcher, Joe
     Foxwell, Brian
     Hepper, Jamie
     Parkes-Hewes, Lewis
     Parr, Sarah
     Shah, Mahavir
     Sherman, Edward
     Tonks, Tiggy
     Veskos, Paschalis
     West, Mark
     Williams, Jordon
     Zhou, Shiyu (Josie)

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Connolly, Katrina
     Kitirou, Ben
     Shah, Rushab
     Shedy, Kimia
     Williams, Ryan

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Collins, Antony
     Mistry, Nayomi
     Munday, Duke
     Patel, Bhavna

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Gatto, Pasquale
     Hirani, Nayan
     Hussain, Mohammed A
     Jin, Xin
     Khetani, Anil
     Lee, Joshua Yung-Shin
     Robinson, Sarah
     Rouhi, Mostafa

  2nd Grade (Brown Belt)
     Barton, Sarah
     Geddes, Oliver
     Wong, Jessica Sui Yin

5th June 2005 (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Dixon, Angela Dianne Terese
     Hamid, Norlida Abdul

19th June 2005 (Caernarfon, North Wales)
  7th Grade (White Belt)
     Cox, Matthew
     Edwards, Abbie Nicole
     Evans, Dylan
     Fitzpatrick, Jade Ann
     Griffin, Llinos
     Jones, Brian William
     Jones, Carwyn
     Morgan, Donna
     Payne, Calum
     Phillips, Cara Elizabeth
     Roberts, Dylan F T
     Stephen, Catriona
     Thomas, Mair Anwen
     Williams, Danny Steven

  6th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Abbott, Geron
     Chalmers, Alan
     Fitzpatrick, Kelly
     Morris, Luciee
     Weekes, Dougie

  5th Grade (Blue Belt)
     Edwards, Michelle
     Filby, William
     Neville, Melanie

  4th Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Griffith, Richard Alan
     Griffith, Richard Aled
     Jones, Kevin

  3rd Grade (Maroon Belt)
     Filby, Paul
     Morgan, David
     Roberts, Ynyr
     •

 

 

Pakorn Waewsawangwong.
 
   
    Return to Top of Page